Limited Edition No. 4: Obubu Shaded Sencha


← Go to order form

An umami-rich green tea from a forward thinking agricultural social venture. The tea bushes are shaded for 14 days before harvest, then steamed to give a distinct vegetal flavour.

Tea details


Story

Obubu Tea Farm is a forward-thinking, agricultural social venture in Wazuka, near Kyoto, Japan. It was founded by Akihiro Kita, or Akky-san, who fell in love with the tea produced in the Wazuka region and changed his life to work as a farm-hand and learn the art of producing tea. This Shaded Sencha is a gorgeous example of a traditional Japanese green tea, made to the highest standard at Obubu Farms. Its vivid green leaves and distinct flavour profile are a result of the way it is grown. Two weeks before harvesting, the leaves are shaded from the sun, a process which stimulates the production of chlorophyll within the leaves, as well as maintaining a high level of amino acids. This creates a tea with a strong umami flavour, a distinct lack of astringency and a luxurious, rounded mouthfeel. To experience the full umami taste of Obubu Shaded Sencha, brew it at a very low temperature: around 60 °C.

Origin: Japan

Region: Wazuka Prefecture

Producer: Obubu Tea Gardens

Altitude: 300m
Lat: 34°48'28.4" N Long: 135°54'47.7" E
Harvest: May 2018
Taste: Nori, pea-shoots, baby spinach
Aroma: Marine


For perfect tea

4g

60°C

250ml

2 min


Ingredients

Green tea: Camellia sinensis var. sinensis 'Yabukita'


Other names

kabuse sencha, sencha kabuse, kabusecha, sencha, japanese green tea, steamed tea